Officers

Officers for 2021-2022

     

Joey Belgard

Rockwall ISD

President

Caitlin Couch

Ector County ISD

President-Elect

Jason Baughman

Allen ISD

Past President


     

Ann Mulvihill

Garland ISD

Treasurer

Karen Jacobs

Alief ISD

Secretary

Mandi Nelson

Grand Prairie ISD

Technology Media Officer

Officer Elections


     Office

     Term Length

     Current Term

     Next Election

     President 1 Year  June 1, 2021 - June 1, 2022  N/A
     President-Elect 1 Year June 1, 2021 - June 1, 2022  Fall 2021
     Past President 1 Year June 1, 2021 - June 1, 2022 N/A
     Treasurer 2 Years June 1, 2020 - June 1, 2022  Fall 2021
     Secretary 1 Year  June 1, 2021 - June 1, 2022  Fall 2021

     Technology Media

    2 Years June 1, 2021 - June 1, 2023  Fall 2022



     Office

     Nominee

    Election Date

     President-Elect Derek McDowellNovember 10, 2021
     Treasurer Ann Mulvihill
    November 10, 2021
     Secretary
    Christina Z Hovance

    Cindy Bronson

    Suzanne Kehret

    Sephali Thakkar

    November 10, 2021

    Officer Roles

      Term


      1 Year

      Duties


      • represent TSELA on the Executive Board of STAT
      • plan programs and meeting agendas in collaboration with the TSELA officers and facilitate annual and regular TSELA meetings with all business meetings being conducted in accordance with the rules designated in Article VII
      • appoint members of Standing Committees and Special Committees through the process described in the SOP, in a collaborative manner with the Board
      • carry out or delegate other TSELA business and duties as necessary.

      Term


      1 Year (Pre-Presidency)

      Duties


      • represent TSELA at functions as designated by the President
      • conduct meetings in the absence of the President
      • carry out other duties designated by the President
      • be a member of the Nomination Committee.

      Term


      1 Year (Post-Presidency)

      Duties


      • serve as an advisor to and carry out duties designated by the President
      • be a member of the Nomination Committee.

      Term


      1 Year

      Duties


      • maintain minutes of meetings and other records of TSELA, as described in the SOP
      • maintain historical documents and transfer them to the incoming Secretary
      • coordinate with the Technology Media Officer in digitally archiving TSELA records and documents
      • be a member of the Communication Committee

      Term


      2 Years (taking office in odd years)

      Duties


      • maintain the TSELA website and other online communication platforms
      • assist other officers in developing, writing, editing, and posting TSELA digital content
      • track analytics and communicate the results to the other officers
      • ensure that all TSELA materials and digital content provides a consistent branding
      • maintain digital media archives including photos and videos in coordination with the Secretary
      • manage the TSELA communication plan as described in the SOP.
      • be the chairperson of the Communication Committee

      Term


      2 Years (taking office in even years)

      Duties


      • maintain accurate financial and membership records
      • be the custodian of TSELA monies
      • be a member of the Membership Committee and Communication Committee
      • be the Chair of the Finance Committee
      • reimburse expenditures, as appropriate, that support the purposes of TSELA as determined in Section 1.02

      Past Presidents


      2021-2022

      Joey

      Belgard



      2020-2021

      Jason

      Baughman



      2019-2020

      Terry

      Ward



      2018-2019

      Shane

      Woods



      2017-2018

      Shane

      Woods



      2016-2017

      Cynthia

      Ontiveros



      2015-2016

      Jennifer

      Jordan-Kaszuba



      2014-2015

      Kenn

      Heydrick



      2013-2014

      Kevin

      Fisher



      2012-2013

      Kevin

      Fisher



      2011-2012

      Vanessa

      Westbrook



      2010-2011

      Terry

      Talley



      2009-2010

      Karen Jo

      Matsler



      2008-2009

      Donna

      Wise



      2007-2008

      Dorothy

      Thomas



      2006-2007

      Anna

      McClain



      2005-2006

      Mary

      Ingle



      2004-2005

      Xandra

      Williams-Earlie



      2003-2004

      Mary

      Hobbs



      2002-2003

      Barbara ten

      Brink



      2001-2002

      Jim

      Stockton



      2000-2001

      Charlotte

      Burns



      1999-2000

      Carl

      Jones



      1998-1999

      Sherrie

      Pargue



      1997-1998

      Joyce

      Dutcher



      1996-1997

      Sally

      Dudley



      1995-1996

      Terry

      Brandhorst



      1994-1995

      Allen

      Petty



      1993-1994

      Kenn

      Heydrick



      1992-1993

      Susan

      Funk



      1991-1992

      Mavis

      Rolllins



      1990-1991

      Jim

      Wussow



      1989-1990

      Peggy

      Carnahan



      1988-1989

      Vanyelle

      Williams



      1987-1988

      Winston

      Hoskins



      1986-1987

      Susan

      Ward



      1985-1986

      Homa

      Hill



      1984-1985

      Katherine

      Mays



      1983-1984

      Not

      Known



      1982-1983

      Not

      Known



      1981-1982

      Not

      Known



      1980-1981

      Estis

      Lander



      1979-1980

      Wayne

      Shade


      Quick Links


      Upcoming Events




      Copyright TSELA 2021 unless copyright is otherwise previously held.
      "TSELA" is a non-profit 501(c)3 organization. 

      Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software